PRIVACY & COOKIES

PRIVACY & COOKIES


LEGAL INFORMATION RELATED TO DATA PROTECTION


At Nice KICKS, Lda. We understand that the use of your personal data requires your trust. We are subject to the highest privacy standards and will only use your personal data for clearly identified purposes and in accordance with your data protection rights.


The confidentiality and integrity of your personal data is one of our main concerns.


This Privacy Policy establishes how Nice KICKS, Lda. Uses the personal data of current and potential customers within the scope of this Home Page and is composed of the following sections:


Who is responsible for the processing of your personal data?


Nice KICKS, Lda. Is responsible for the treatment of the personal data of the current and / or potential clients that fill out their data and the submission of the Nice KICKS, Lda. Marketing Communications Consent Form through its website.


Nice KICKS, Lda. Is responsible for the treatment of the personal data of its clients that fill in their data and the submission of the Individual Communication Consent Form of Nice KICKS, Lda through its website.


KICKS stores will be responsible for processing the personal data of current and / or potential customers who have consented to receiving marketing communications when completing the KICKS Marketing Communications Consent Form.


KICKS stores will be responsible for processing the personal data of current and / or potential customers who have consented to receiving marketing communications when completing the KICKS Marketing Communications Consent Form.


Although this Policy describes the use of your personal data by stores, they may collect their data independently and have their own privacy policies that will determine how they will use it. Therefore, it is important that you read these privacy policies. You should contact the store directly regarding any changes or questions regarding the way they use your personal data.


How do we collect your personal data?

Your personal data will be collected and processed in the following situations:

• When you register and complete the Consent Form;


• If you purchase and / or use a product in KICKS stores and / or kicks.pt


For what purposes and on what grounds can your personal data be used?


Your personal data will be collected and used for Marketing purposes (Communication of information and products), in strict terms that you select in the Consent Form that appears on this Home page.


Under EU data protection legislation (the General Data Protection Regulation), the use of personal data must be justified under at least one legal basis for the processing of personal data. You can consult the explanation of the scope of each of these grounds. *


The legal basis applicable to the collection and use of your personal data for customer service and marketing purposes is your consent.


*Legal basis for the processing of personal data:


• When you have given consent to the processing of your personal data (for this purpose you will be presented with a consent form for the use of your data,this consent may subsequently be withdrawn);


• Where the treatment is necessary to conclude a contract with or carry it out;


• When the treatment is necessary to fulfill the legal obligations to which Nice KICKS, Lda. Is subject;


• Where processing is necessary to achieve a legitimate interest and our reasons for its use prevail over your data protection rights;


• When the treatment is necessary for us to declare, exercise or defend a right legal proceedings against you, us or a third party .;


What personal data can be collected?


The following categories of personal data may be collected through the channels and services described in this Privacy Policy:


DATA COLLECTED BY Nice Kicks, Lda:

Contact Information


Name; Address; Email; Telephone.


Personal information


Date of birth; Preferred method of payment; Gender; Size of footwear.


Identification info


Customer number; Contract number.


Application data, Web page and Social networks



If the customer has registered or logged in, it is possible to use the following data: use of online entertainment; use of the KICKS page accessed; use of social networks.


Customer Portal Data



If you have registered with the Customer Portal, it is possible to use the following data details of how you used the Portal, the date and time and nature of your requests, your IP address, data about the device you use to interact with the Customer Portal.


How do we keep your personal information safe?


We use a variety of security measures, including encryption and authentication tools, to help protect and maintain the security, integrity, and availability of your personal information. A Nice Kicks, Lda. seeks to ensure that data transmission over the internet or website is fully safe, making efforts to implement and maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards designed to protect your personal data. Here are some safety measures:


• Restricted personal access to your personal data based on the "need to know" criterion and only within the scope of the purposes communicated;


• Transfer of data collected only in encrypted form;


• Storage of highly confidential data only in encrypted form;


• Protection of information technology systems through firewalls, in order to prevent unauthorized access to your personal data;


• Continuous monitoring of the access to information technology systems with the objective of preventing, detecting and impede the misuse of your personal data; ;


• The payment methods are managed by specialized companies to ensure the maximum security of your confidential data (such as credit card information).


For how long do we keep your personal information? ?


We store your data only for as long as it is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected. Once the maximum period of conservation is reached, your personal data will be irrevocably anonymised (anonymised data may be retained) or For the purposes described in this Privacy Policy (customer service and marketing) your personal data will be retained for a maximum of 12 to 18 months from the date of collection of your consent or the last contact made ( whichever occurs last) and if, within that period, you have not withdrawn your consent.


With who can we share your personal data and how do we keep them safe?

Nice KICKS, Lda. Is a global company. Accordingly, your personal data may be accessed by our suppliers or service providers (eg freight carriers) located in countries outside the EEA (European Economic Area), for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy, in which data protection legislation may be less stringent than the one in force in the EEA.


We guarantee that your personal data exported outside the EEA will be handled in accordance with appropriate security measures.


Certain countries located outside the EEA, such as Switzerland and Canada, have already been recognized by the European Commission as offering an adequate level of data protection, and as such, no additional safeguards will be required.


Your personal data will be transferred to US-based service providers who have joined the US Department of Commerce to the US-EU Privacy Protection Shield.


Please contact us * if you wish to request the availability of specific safeguards information that have been applied to the export of your data to suppliers / service providers located outside the EEA.


Your personal data is stored on the protected servers of our suppliers / service providers, being accessed and used exclusively under our policies and standards (or equivalent policies and standards of our suppliers / service providers).


Contacts


Nice KICKS, Lda.


Rua Manuel Ferreira de Andrade, n.º 7, 7.º Dto.1500-417 Lisboa, Portugal

protecao.dados@kicks.pt

+00351 22 901 60 00 Customer Service - On weekdays, Monday to Friday between 10:00 and 18:00


How can you change or withdraw your consent?


You may at any time change or withdraw your consent. Upon complete withdrawal of your consent statements you will no longer be contacted and receive communications for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.


To withdraw your statements of consent submitted to Nice Kicks, Lda you should contact by email protecao.dados@kicks.pt

Please contact us, your data protection rights and the right to complain to your supervisory authority


If you have any questions regarding our use of your personal data, you should first contact our customer service. In addition, you may contact the Data Protection Officer.


As a rule, the holder of personal data has the following rights in terms of data protection: right of access, right of rectification, right of erasure, right of limitation, right of portability, right of opposition and right not to be subject to automated decisions. In cases where you have given consent for a certain processing of your personal data, you may withdraw it at any time. Nice Kicks, Lda. Will carry out a careful analysis of the applications, assessing their legitimacy and pertinence, and undertakes to respond in a timely manner. If necessary, the holder of personal data may also submit a complaint to the National Data Protection Commission - CNPD | Rua de São Bento, nº 148, 3º, 1200-821 Lisbon | Tel: 351 213928400 | Fax: +351 213976832 | e-mail: geral@cnpd.pt).


Cookies Policy


In order to provide a more personalized service, kicks.pt uses cookies to collect and save information. A cookie is a small informational file, placed on the user's device (eg PC, mobile phone) and that allows you to memorize your previous choices, dates and routes, that is, save the user preferences regarding the use of the site, personalizing your experience, so you do not need to reconfigure the site each time you visit.